Red Bugs Dead Bugs
 

Bed Bugs Dead Bugs Privacy Policy 

Personal Information Protection

At Bed Bugs Dead Bugs, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

 

While we have always respected our customers’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

 

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

 

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual Personal information does not include contact information.

 

 

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.
Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Bed Bugs Dead Bugs complies with this policy and PIPA.

 

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

1.1  We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection to conduct customer surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;

1.2  We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3  We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties.

 

Contact information for Bed Bug Dead Bugs’ Privacy Officer is

Adrienne Winter 416-824-6009:

 

Schedule a Date




   

Why Heat Remediation ?
  • Heat kills all stages of bed bug's life from egg to adult within hours in a single treatment.
  • Heat penetrates where pesticides cannot. Behind baseboards, wall paper, window and door frames, inside mattresses, clothing, furniture and walls.
  • Stay home during treatment.
  • Safe for your whole family
  • Saves you money because you don't have to throw out furniture or personal belongs.
  • No chemical exposure.
Our Equipment

Did it myself and Saved Thousands

Other companies wanted $over $2,000 to heat my home. Adrienne showed me how to use the equipment. I set it up myself and saved a ton of money. This is a valuable service. Thanks to Adrienne, my Bed Bugs are now Dead Bugs!
Erica in Scarborough

I watched them die in 10 seconds!

I was skeptical about this new heat treatment but the research showed that it would work. After months of using powders, I was thrilled to watch as the bed bugs died in 10 seconds, right before my eyes.
Terri in Durham

Thank You Bed Bugs? Dead Bugs!

Twice, a pest control company sprayed and we kept getting bitten. After one heat treatment, we found lots of dead bed bugs. They even fell out of the curtains. The heat treatment really works. Best of all, I didn't have to leave during treatment.
Metha in Brampton